erroneously denied his post-trial Brady v. Maryland motion;
[…] and to log it in the computer and to make
sure what I'm giving them is what I said I'm
giving them.
Q. [] You don't know who those people were
so you don't know of your own personal
knowledge what their particular job was. Do
you?
A. Their job description, no. In
particular; no, sir.
Q. And you don't know of your knowledge
what their authorization was to receive or
not to receive evidence or things related to
criminal cases, do you?
A. I know that they are authorized to
accept what I give them and they sign for it
and I sign for it.
(Emphasis added).
- 21 -
Code § 19.2-187.01 establishes that certificates of
analysis serve as evidence of the chain of custody required for
the particular sample examined. The statute reads, in part:
A report of analysis duly attested by the
person performing such analysis or
examination in any [authorized]
laboratory . . . shall be prima facie
evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding
as to the custody of the material described
therein from the time such material is
received by an authorized agent of such
laboratory until such material is released
subsequent to such analysis or examination.
Any such certificate of analysis purporting
to be signed by such person shall be
admissible as evidence in such hearing or
trial without any proof of the seal or
signature or of the official character of
the person whose name is signed to it. The
signature of the person who received the
material for the laboratory on the request
for laboratory examination form shall be
deemed prima facie evidence that the person
receiving the material was an authorized
agent and that such receipt constitutes
proper receipt by the laboratory for
purposes of this section.
Code § 19.2-187.01 (emphasis added).
Detective Studer testified that she relinquished the DNA
and blood samples to a person at the forensic lab. That person
signed for the material on the request form. Thus, according to
the plain meaning of the statute, the signature constituted