erroneously denied his post-trial Brady v. Maryland motion;
[…] prepare the analysis was not prepared specifically for Hills'
prosecution, and it was of a type generally relied upon by DNA
analysts. McDonald's testimony was, therefore, properly
admitted.
ADEQUACY OF NOTICE OF INTENT TO OFFER DNA EVIDENCE
Hills further contends the notice sent to him on June 16,
1998 by the Commonwealth, which stated that DNA evidence would
be introduced against him at trial, failed to adequately notify
him of the character and content of the testimony to be given by
Mary McDonald, and this failure violated the requirements of
Code § 19.2-270.5. We disagree.
- 13 -
Code § 19.2-270.5 provides, in pertinent part:
At least twenty-one days prior to
commencement of the proceeding in which the
results of a DNA analysis will be offered as
evidence, the party intending to offer the
evidence shall notify the opposing party, in
writing, of the intent to offer the analysis
and shall provide or make available copies
of the profiles and the report or statement
to be introduced. In the event that such
notice is not given, and the person proffers
such evidence, then the court may in its
discretion either allow the opposing party a
continuance or, under appropriate
circumstances, bar the person from
presenting such evidence.
A certificate of analysis was prepared by McDonald on March 16,
1998, and she produced a supplemental report on September 1,
1998, a copy of which was immediately provided to defense
counsel. The supplemental report included McDonald's conclusion