erroneously denied his post-trial Brady v. Maryland motion;
[…] His claim is without merit.
"[T]he principal rationale underlying the hearsay rule [is]
that of reliability . . . ." King v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App.
57, 59, 441 S.E.2d 704, 705 (1994) (citation omitted). It is
well settled that the legislature may "exonerat[e] . . .
otherwise hearsay [evidence] from the application of the Hearsay
Rule, thus making that [evidence] admissible." Basfield v.
Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 122, 124, 398 S.E.2d 80, 81 (1990).
The legislature has established such an exception to the hearsay
rule with respect to DNA evidence.
Code § 19.2-270.5 is a rule of evidence which provides, in
pertinent part: "[i]n any criminal proceeding, DNA . . .
testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique
and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to
prove or disprove the identity of any person." The statute's
clear import is the admissibility of DNA testing, with all its
constituent parts, which necessarily involves and includes a DNA
profile comparison. Its admissibility is based on a legislative
determination that the database used to perform the testing is
- 11 -