erroneously denied his post-trial Brady v. Maryland motion;
[…] At that time, trial was scheduled for July 7, 1998, but was
later continued until September 22, 1998. Thus, both the June
16, 1998 letter and the September 1, 1998 supplemental report
were received by Hills at least twenty-one days before the
scheduled trial dates. The statutory time requirement for
notice of DNA evidence was, therefore, met.
- 14 -
Hills argues, however, that although he received the
supplemental report twenty-one days prior to his trial, he was
not given "notice" that this report would be offered as
evidence. We disagree. Code § 19.2-270.5 provides: "At least
twenty-one days prior to commencement of the proceeding in which
the results of a DNA analysis will be offered as evidence, the
party intending to offer the evidence shall notify opposing
counsel, in writing, of the intent to offer the
analysis . . . ." (Emphasis added). By letter dated June 16,
1998, the Commonwealth provided Hills with such notice of
intent. The supplemental report prepared by McDonald
constituted additional analysis of the DNA evidence in question,
not an analysis of new evidence requiring additional notice to
Hills.