erroneously denied his post-trial Brady v. Maryland motion;
[…] Because the possibility of geriatric release is predictable at
the time of sentencing, the Court held that "where applicable
juries shall also be instructed on the possibility of geriatric
release . . . ." Id. at 115-16, 532 S.E.2d at ___. However,
because an assessment of the likelihood of sentence reduction
for good behavior credit would include mere speculation as to
the defendant's future conduct, the Court concluded that "juries
are not to be instructed with regard to [the good behavior
sentence credit] statutory provisions." Id. at 116, 532 S.E.2d
at ___.
- 24 -
Code § 8.01-358 sets forth the four areas of inquiry upon
which voir dire examination may be based. The statute provides
that the court and counsel may ask potential jurors "any
relevant question to ascertain whether he is related to either
party, or has any interest in the cause, or has expressed or
formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice
therein . . . ." Code § 8.01-358.
The questions asked must be relevant and the trial court,
in its discretion, determines the issue of relevancy. See
LeVasseur v. Commonwealth, 225 Va. 564, 581, 304 S.E.2d 644, 653
(1983). "The test of relevancy is whether the questions relate