COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] custodian of the records). Additionally, she was familiar with the tendered records after having
reviewed and examined them prior to testifying at court and could identify them as official Bank
of America records. Accordingly, she was a proper custodian for purposes of introducing the
bank records at trial.
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Intent
The Neofotises also assert that the evidence adduced at trial was legally insufficient to
prove they had the requisite intent necessary to commit embezzlement. The Neofotises were
both indicted under Code § 18.2-111, which states in pertinent part: “If any person wrongfully
and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money . . . which he shall have
received for another . . . by virtue of his office, trust or employment . . . he shall be guilty of
embezzlement.” To establish the statutory crime of embezzlement, the Commonwealth must
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused, for their own use or benefit, wrongfully
appropriated property entrusted to them with the intent to deprive the owner thereof. Nestle v.
Commonwealth, 22 Va.