Giso Asgari v. Abbas Asgari
[…] at the date of trial."

     In support of her contention that husband withdrew his

prayer for retroactive child support, wife asserts that

continuances or "removals" of two hearings scheduled on

husband's motion for pendente lite relief constituted an

abandonment of the claim.   Wife further complains, citing no

authority, that husband's failure to pursue a hearing resulted

in an inequitable "creat[ion] of an arrearage beyond [her]

control," "not the intended use for retroactive [child]

support."   Her arguments are belied by the record and contrary

to statute.

     Code § 20-108.1(B) provides that "[l]iability for [child]

support shall be determined retroactively . . . from the date

that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action

with the court."   Here, husband commenced an action for child

support at the inception of the instant cause, praying for such

relief in the bill of complaint.   Husband's subsequent motion

for a pendente lite award, together with related scheduling




     4