Fredericksburg DSS v. Clyde Brown & Joyce Williams
[…] while a directory provision is one the observance of which is not

necessary to the validity of the proceeding . . . ."    Karim, 22

Va. App. at 775, 473 S.E.2d at 106-07 (internal quotation

omitted).

     We find that the court's exercise of subject matter

jurisdiction was restricted by statutory prerequisites which are

mandatory in nature, see Dennis Moore, 259 Va. at 409, 527 S.E.2d

at 417, and that any challenge on that ground was therefore not

waivable and may be raised at any time.    See Avery, ___ Va. App.

___, ___ S.E.2d ___.    Code § 16.1-241(A)(4) grants jurisdiction

to J&DR courts in matters concerning the custody of children who

are "the subject of an entrustment agreement entered into

pursuant to § 63.1-56 . . . ." (emphasis added). 6   By the plain



     6
         The statute provides, in pertinent part:

            [E]ach juvenile and domestic relations
            district court shall have, within the limits
            of the territory for which it is created,