Fredericksburg DSS v. Clyde Brown & Joyce Williams
[…] is good cause shown for such hearing.


                                - 4 -
complied with the J&DR court's orders.   On December 3, 1998, the

court again approved the original service plan, this time over

the objection of counsel for the mother. 4

     On March 26, 1999, DSS petitioned the J&DR court, filing new

foster care plans together with petitions for permanent placement

and petitions for termination of parental rights. 5   The foster


     4
       The grounds for the objection were not noted in the
record.
     5
         Code § 16.1-283(C) provides:

            The residual parental rights of a parent or
            parents of a child placed in foster care as a
            result of court commitment, an entrustment
            agreement entered into by the parent or
            parents or other voluntary relinquishment by
            the parent or parents may be terminated if
            the court finds, based upon clear and
            convincing evidence, that it is in the best
            interests of the child and that:

            1. The parent or parents have, without good
            cause, failed to maintain continuing contact
            with and to provide or substantially plan for
            the future of the child for a period of six
            months after the child's placement in foster
            care notwithstanding the reasonable and
            appropriate efforts of social, medical,
            mental health or other rehabilitative
            agencies to communicate with the parent or
            parents and to strengthen the parent-child
            relationship. Proof that the parent or
            parents have failed without good cause to
            communicate on a continuing and planned basis
            with the child for a period of six months
            shall constitute prima facie evidence of this
            condition; or

            2. The parent or parents, without good
            cause, have been unwilling or unable within a
            reasonable period of time not to exceed
            twelve months from the date the child was
            placed in foster care to remedy substantially
            the conditions which led to or required

                                - 5 -
care goal was changed from "return to home" to adoption because,

in addition to mother's failure to complete mandatory parenting

classes, she became pregnant, thereby violating DSS's

court-approved mandate that she use effective family planning.