Fredericksburg DSS v. Clyde Brown & Joyce Williams
[…] court.

     On November 16, 1998, DSS petitioned for a foster care

review hearing because the mother was not in compliance with the

DSS service plan and was, therefore, in violation the J&DR

court's order.    In the petition, DSS did not ask the court to

alter the previously approved service plan; rather, it reiterated

the need for the children to stay in foster care until the mother




            temporary entrustment shall be for less than
            ninety days and the child is returned to his
            home within that period.
     3
         Code § 16.1-282(E) provides:

            The court shall schedule a permanency
            planning hearing on the case to be held five
            months thereafter in accordance with
            § 16.1-282.1, except in the case of a child
            placed in permanent foster care after a
            hearing held pursuant to § 63.1-206.1, or
            within 30 days upon the petition of any party
            entitled to notice in the proceedings under
            this section when the judge determines there
            is good cause shown for such hearing.


                                - 4 -
complied with the J&DR court's orders.   On December 3, 1998, the

court again approved the original service plan, this time over

the objection of counsel for the mother. 4

     On March 26, 1999, DSS petitioned the J&DR court, filing new

foster care plans together with petitions for permanent placement

and petitions for termination of parental rights. 5   The foster


     4
       The grounds for the objection were not noted in the
record.
     5
         Code § 16.1-283(C) provides:

            The residual parental rights of a parent or
            parents of a child placed in foster care as a
            result of court commitment, an entrustment
            agreement entered into by the parent or
            parents or other voluntary relinquishment by
            the parent or parents may be terminated if
            the court finds, based upon clear and
            convincing evidence, that it is in the best
            interests of the child and that:

            1. The parent or parents have, without good
            cause, failed to maintain continuing contact
            with and to provide or substantially plan for
            the future of the child for a period of six
            months after the child's placement in foster