DONALD COPELAND FREEMAN v. LYNN DONNELL FREEMAN
[…] petition, stated:
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED
that the Petitioner is guilty of willful civil contempt for his failure to
pay alimony to the Respondent as ordered by the Court.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED
that the Petitioner is hereby ordered immediately into custody and
shall be released only upon satisfaction of the following conditions:
1) Post proper appeal notice.
and/or
2) Petitioner shall remain in custody until he pays the
October, 2002, alimony payment of $1,200.00 to the
Respondent in the event of no appeal.9
T.C.A. § 29-9-102 (2000) authorizes Tennessee courts to inflict punishment for contempts
of court in specific cases and, as pertinent herein, provides:
29-9-102. Scope of power. – The power of the several courts
to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court,
shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases:
* * *
9
W e note that the Final Order entered as part of the Technical Record in this case includes written changes from
the trial jud ge. T he quoted language reflec ts the changes m ade by the trial judge to the order prior to entry.
-10-
(3) The willful disobedience or resistence of any officer of the
such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful
writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.
“Appellate courts review a trial court’s decision to impose contempt sanctions using the more
relaxed ‘abuse of discretion’ standard of review.” McDowell v. McDowell, No.
M2000-00164-COA-R3-CV, 2001 WL 459101, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 2, 2001) (quoting
Sanders v.