Noel Pinoth v. Glaize Company and Bituminous Fire and Marine Insurance Company
[…] evidence on appeal.” Celanese Fibers Co. v. Johnson, 229 Va. 117, 121, 326 S.E.2d 687, 690

(1985). Rather, we are bound by the commission’s findings of fact as long as “there was

credible evidence presented such that a reasonable mind could conclude that the fact in issue was

proved,” Westmoreland Coal Co. v. Campbell, 7 Va. App. 217, 222, 372 S.E.2d 411, 415 (1988)

(emphasis in original), even if there is evidence in the record that would support a contrary

finding. Morris v. Badger Powhatan/Figgie Int’l, Inc., 3 Va. App. 276, 279, 348 S.E.2d 876, 877

(1986).

          Code § 65.2-306 states in part:

                 A. No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his
                    dependents for an injury or death caused by:

                                   *    *     *    *    *    *    *

                         5. The employee’s willful breach of any reasonable rule or
                            regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior
                            to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee[.]

                                   *    *     *    *    *    *    *

                 B. The person or entity asserting any of the defenses in this
                    section shall have the burden of proof with respect thereto.

          Whether the safety rule is reasonable and applies to the situation from which the injury

results, and whether the claimant knowingly violated it, is a mixed question of law and fact to be


                                                  -2-