Moyer v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 744, 520 S.E.2d 371 (1999).
[…] on reh'g en banc, 24 Va. App. 207, 481 S.E.2d 473 (1996). As
discussed above, existing case law does not make clear whether
or under what circumstances the Fourth Amendment permits the
seizure and introduction into evidence of personal diaries. As
a result, the good faith exception to the exclusionary rule
rendered proper the admission into evidence of the challenged
- 20 -
portions of appellant's diaries. Therefore, we affirm the trial
court's denial of appellant's motion to suppress.
B.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE TO PROVE LASCIVIOUS INTENT
Code § 18.2-370.1 provides as follows:
Any person eighteen years of age or older
who maintains a custodial or supervisory
relationship over a child under the age of
eighteen, . . . and who, with lascivious
intent, knowingly and intentionally . . .
(iii) exposes his or her sexual or genital
parts to such child, or (iv) proposes that
any such child expose his or her sexual or
genital parts to such person, . . . shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Appellant was convicted of violating the quoted portion of the
statute on fourteen separate occasions, eleven of which involved
J.L. (Indictments 97F46 and 97F48 to 97F57) and three of which
involved H.L. (Indictments 97F59, 97F62 and 97F63).
Appellant contends that the testimony of J.L. that