Moyer v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 744, 520 S.E.2d 371 (1999).
[…] similar terms in other code sections are instructive. Under the
second quoted definition of sexual, the term "sexual parts"
would also include those parts which "impl[y] or symboliz[e]
erotic desires or activity." Such a definition is not limited
to reproductive parts. Similarly, in Code § 18.2-67.10(2),
which defines terms used in the article proscribing various
types of criminal sexual assault, "intimate parts" include not
only the genitalia but also the "anus, groin, breast or
buttocks." Further, as the trial court observed in this case,
in Code § 18.2-390, which defines terms used in the article
proscribing the sale or loan of certain items to juveniles,
"sexual conduct" includes certain "actual or . . . simulated
. . . contact in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or
gratification with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals,
pubic area, buttocks or, if such be female, breast." Neither of
these definitions limits the use of the term "sexual" to the
- 33 -
reproductive organs. Although the definition of sexual conduct
requires more than simulated or actual contact, it makes clear
that contact even with non-reproductive parts such as buttocks