Moyer v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 744, 520 S.E.2d 371 (1999).
[…] and instrumentalities of crime, may now be
searched for and seized under proper
circumstances, Warden v. Hayden, 387 U.S.
294[, 87 S. Ct. 1642, 18 L. Ed. 2d 782]
(1967). Also, any notion that "testimonial"
evidence may never be seized and used in
evidence is inconsistent with [Katz v.
United States, 389 U.S. 347, 88 S. Ct. 507,
19 L. Ed. 2d 576 (1976), and other cases],
approving the seizure under appropriate
circumstances of conversations of a person
suspected of crime.
- 9 -
Id. at 407-08, 96 S. Ct. at 1579 (citations and footnote
omitted); see Code § 19.2-53 (permitting seizure, pursuant to
search warrant, of "[a]ny object, thing, or person, including
without limitation, documents, books, papers, records, or body
fluids, constituting evidence of the commission of crime").
The Court also significantly limited the meaning of
compulsion under the Fifth Amendment, holding that where "the
preparation of all the papers sought [by subpoena] . . . was
wholly voluntary, . . . they cannot be said to contain compelled
testimonial evidence." Id. at 409-10, 96 S. Ct. at 1580