COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] think [Winston] was prejudiced by the Court's action in allowing
the Commonwealth to strike [the person who was reinstated on the
panel]." Winston's counsel did not make such a proffer. The
jury convicted Winston of unlawful wounding.
II.
In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-357 provides that "[o]n the
day on which jurors have been notified to appear, jurors not
excused by the court shall be called in such manner as the judge
may direct to be sworn on their voir dire until a panel free from
exceptions shall be obtained." (Emphasis added). In addition,
Code § 8.01-358 provides as follows:
The court and counsel for either party shall
have the right to examine under oath any
person who is called as a juror therein and
- 4 -
shall have the right to ask such person or
juror directly any relevant question to
ascertain whether he is related to either
party, or has any interest in the cause, or
has expressed or formed any opinion, or is
sensible of any bias or prejudice therein;
and the party objecting to any juror may
introduce any competent evidence in support
of the objection; and if it shall appear to
the court that the juror does not stand
indifferent in the cause, another shall be
drawn or called and placed in his stead for
the trial of that case.
(Emphasis added). "Twelve persons from a panel of twenty shall
constitute a jury in a felony case." Code § 19.2-262(2).
These statutes guarantee an accused the right to a panel of
twenty potential jurors who are "free from exceptions" and "stand
indifferent in the cause." Justus v.