COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Squire threatened to kill him, pulled him out the door, and had a
sharp piece of metal in his hand. During the fight, he stabbed
Squire with the scissors.
At the conclusion of the evidence at the guilt phase, the
trial judge invited Winston's counsel to proffer "any reason you
think [Winston] was prejudiced by the Court's action in allowing
the Commonwealth to strike [the person who was reinstated on the
panel]." Winston's counsel did not make such a proffer. The
jury convicted Winston of unlawful wounding.
II.
In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-357 provides that "[o]n the
day on which jurors have been notified to appear, jurors not
excused by the court shall be called in such manner as the judge
may direct to be sworn on their voir dire until a panel free from
exceptions shall be obtained." (Emphasis added). In addition,
Code § 8.01-358 provides as follows:
The court and counsel for either party shall
have the right to examine under oath any
person who is called as a juror therein and
- 4 -
shall have the right to ask such person or
juror directly any relevant question to