COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We remand to the trial court for a determination of attorney’s fees and costs to wife
for enforcement of the agreement in the trial court, including fees and cost to defend wife’s appeal
and fees incurred at the remand hearing.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
- 23 -
KELSEY, J., concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.
On the spousal support issue, I accept the result reached by the majority opinion but
cannot concur in its reasoning. With respect to the majority’s award of attorney fees to wife, I
must respectfully dissent.
(i) DURATION OF SPOUSAL SUPPORT
Code § 20-109(D) provides: “Unless otherwise provided by stipulation or contract,
spousal support and maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or remarriage of
the spouse receiving support.” The majority understands this language to mean that a support
award is implicitly permanent until death or remarriage. It seems to me just the opposite is true.
Absent an agreement providing otherwise, a court-ordered support award is inherently
impermanent.