COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] is not ambiguous merely because the parties disagree as to the
meaning of the terms used. Id. at 212-13, 343 S.E.2d at 316.
Furthermore, contracts must be considered as a whole “without
giving emphasis to isolated terms.” American Spirit Ins. Co. v.
Owens, 261 Va. 270, 275, 541 S.E.2d 553, 555 (2001).
TM Delmarva Power v. NCP of Virginia, 263 Va. 116, 119, 557 S.E.2d 199, 200 (2002).
Contrary to husband’s contention, the plain language of the statute makes clear the intent
to supply contract and stipulation agreements with a default duration provision when otherwise
not specified. Code § 20-109(D) provides:
Unless otherwise provided by stipulation or contract, spousal
support and maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either
party or remarriage of the spouse receiving support. The spouse
entitled to support shall have an affirmative duty to notify the
payor spouse immediately of remarriage at the last known address
of the payor spouse.
(Emphasis added).
Under basic principles of statutory construction, we must determine the General
Assembly’s intent from the words contained in a statute. Williams v. Commonwealth, 265 Va.
268, 271, 576 S.E.2d 468, 470 (2003). When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are