Burlile v. Commonwealth
[…] 402 S.E.2d 678, 681 (1991).


     1
       Appellant's conviction for capital murder, in violation of
Code § 18.2-31(7), for the killing of more than one person as
part of the same act or transaction, is not the subject of this
appeal.

                               - 4 -
     Appellant contends the trial court erred in refusing to

instruct the jury that, to convict appellant of capital murder

under Code § 18.2-31(8), the Commonwealth was required to prove

he was the "triggerman" in both the murders of Harris and

Carter.   Thus, the narrow issue raised in this appeal is whether

Code § 18.2-31(8) requires proof that the defendant was the

triggerman in the two killings alleged.   We find no such

requirement.

     Code § 18.2-31(8) defines capital murder as "[t]he willful,

deliberate, and premeditated killing of more than one person

within a three-year period."   Although we have not addressed the

precise issue raised by appellant, the Supreme Court addressed a

substantially similar challenge in Graham v. Commonwealth, 250

Va. 487, 464 S.E.2d 128 (1995).   In Graham, the Supreme Court

considered whether Code § 18.2-31(7), which prohibits the

"willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of more than one

person as a part of the same act or transaction," requires proof

that the defendant was the triggerman in each murder referenced

in the indictment.   See id. at 492, 464 S.E.2d at 130.

     The Court in Graham thoroughly reviewed the legislative

intent of the capital murder statute and stated: