COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] words which it was necessary to insert therein, then they are
descriptive of the offense charged in the indictment and cannot
be rejected as surplusage.'" Hairston, 2 Va. App. at 214-15,
343 S.E.2d at 357 (quoting Mitchell, 141 Va. at 560, 127 S.E. at
374). However, to become indispensable, "the unnecessary
language must have a material effect on the offense charged and
on the proof required to convict under that charge." Id. at
217, 343 S.E.2d at 359 (emphasis added).
Here, the indictment charged defendant with a violation of
Code § 18.2-77(A), which provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f any
person maliciously (i) burns, or by use of any explosive device
or substance destroys, in whole or in part, or causes to be
burned or destroyed, . . . any dwelling house . . . whether
belonging to himself or another, . . . he shall be guilty of a
felony, punishable" as prescribed by the statute. 1 (Emphasis
added.) "[T]he term 'dwelling house'" has been defined, in the
context of Code § 18.2-77, as "a place which human beings
regularly use for sleeping." Marable v. Commonwealth, 27 Va.
App. 505, 513, 500 S.E.2d 233, 237 (1998) (citing Rash v.