Patricia Ann Justus v. Commonwealth
[…] We hold the Commonwealth did not violate any duty to produce exculpatory evidence. We hold further that, to the extent appellant’s claim is cognizable on direct appeal, the evidence in the record, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, supports the trial court’s denial of appellant’s request to withdraw her guilty pleas. Thus, we affirm the challenged convictions. * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. I. Pursuant to Code § 19.2-296, absent “manifest injustice,” “[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended . . . .” Because appellant sought to withdraw her pleas before sentencing, the manifest injustice standard does not apply.