COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 588 S.E.2d 384, 386 (2003) (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d
444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). “When a jury decides the case, Code § 8.01-680 requires that ‘we
review the jury’s decision to see if reasonable jurors could have made the choices that the jury
did make. We let the decision stand unless we conclude no rational juror could have reached that
-8-
decision.’” Id. (quoting Pease v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 342, 355, 573 S.E.2d 272, 278
(2002) (en banc), aff’d, 266 Va. 397, 588 S.E.2d 149 (2003) (per curiam)).
A. Possession of Burglarious Tools
Code § 18.2-94 states:
If any person have in his possession any tools, implements
or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny, upon
conviction thereof he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. The
possession of such burglarious tools, implements or outfit by any
person other than a licensed dealer, shall be prima facie evidence
of an intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny.
Appellant claims the evidence was insufficient to prove he “possessed” a burglarious tool
because no one saw him with the screwdriver found inside the damaged car in his possession.
Conviction under Code § 18.2-94, however, does not require that the burglarious tool be seen in