Joseph Wayne Suggs v. Suggs Carpet Installation and Hartford Casualty Insurance Company
[…] 839 (1998), the Supreme Court implied that “Code § 65.2-313 creates the right to the offset and

dictates the calculation of the credit.” The commission also relied upon our holding in McKnight

v. Work Env’t Assocs., Inc., 43 Va. App. 189, 596 S.E.2d 573 (2004), and it suggested we

“reasoned that because the employee received a recovery from the settlement and received

benefits from the workers’ compensation insurer, the employer . . . was entitled to an offset to

prevent a double recovery.” The commission concluded that the requirements of Code

§ 65.2-313 had been met in this case and that

               to prevent a double recovery, and consistent with McKnight, the
               employer is entitled to reduce the amount paid toward further
               entitlement:

               “equal to the ratio the total attorney’s fees and costs bear to the
               total third-party recovery until such time as the accrued
               post-recovery entitlement equals the sum which is the difference


                                           -3-
               between the gross recovery and the employer’s compensation
               lien.”

(Quoting Code § 65.2-313.) The commission ruled “that the right to a reduction of future

entitlements is not dependent on the employer’s perfection of its lien, and exists separately as an

additional measure to prevent a double recovery.”