Joseph Wayne Suggs v. Suggs Carpet Installation and Hartford Casualty Insurance Company
[…] attorney’s fees as provided in § 65.2-311; and, in event of
               judgment against such person other than the employer, the court
               shall in its order require that the judgment debtor pay such
               compensation and expenses of the employer, less said share of
               expenses and attorney’s fees, so ascertained by the court out of the
               amount of the judgment, so far as sufficient, and the balance, if any
               to the judgment creditor.

       Code § 65.2-313 provides as follows:

                        In any action or claim for damages by an employee, his
               personal representative or other person against any person other
               than the employer under § 65.2-310, or in any action brought, or
               claim asserted, by the employer under his right of subrogation
               provided for in § 65.2-309, if a recovery is effected, the employer
               shall pay to the employee a percentage of each further entitlement
               as it is submitted equal to the ratio the total attorney’s fees and
               costs bear to the total third-party recovery until such time as the
               accrued post-recovery entitlement equals that sum which is the
               difference between the gross recovery and the employer’s
               compensation lien. In ordering payments under this section, the
               Commission shall take into account any apportionment made
               pursuant to § 65.2-311.

                       For the purposes of this section, “entitlement” means
               compensation and expenses for medical, surgical and hospital
               attention and funeral expenses to which the claimant is entitled
               under the provisions of this title, which entitlements are related to