COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Powell, 2 Va. App. 712, 714,
347 S.E.2d 532, 533 (1986).
Both Barnes and Cleo Hayes described Barnes' fall and
injury. The commission heard evidence that Hayes was a
disgruntled former employee and that Barnes' supervisor had no
recollection of the accident. It was the commission's duty and
function to weigh the evidence and to determine the credibility
of the witnesses. It chose to believe Barnes and the witnesses
supporting her account of the injury. Because credible evidence
supports the commission's finding, we will not overturn that
finding on appeal.
II. Notice Requirement of Code § 65.2-600
Newport News next contends that the commission erred in
finding that Barnes gave the required notice of her injury.
Code § 65.2-600 provides that:
Every injured employee or his
representative shall immediately on the
occurrence of an accident or as soon
thereafter as practicable, give or cause to
be given to the employer a written notice of
the accident.
Code § 65.2-600(A).
Lack of written notice, however, does not bar recovery if
the employer has actual notice of the injury and is not
prejudiced. See Code § 65.2-600(E). "'[W]here there was no
written notice but . . . where a foreman or superior officer had