COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See e.g. Baker, 28 Va. App. at 313,
504 S.E.2d at 398; Karim, 22 Va. App. at 779-80, 473 S.E.2d at
108-09.
In Moore v. Commonwealth, ___ Va. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___ (2000)
(No. 990776), the Virginia Supreme Court held that, in cases where
the offense was committed on or after July 1, 1996, the notice
requirements of Code §§ 16.1-263 and -264 are subject to waiver by
virtue of Code § 16.1-269.1(E), which was enacted by the General
Assembly in 1996, and any defect or error in the proceedings is
cured if not raised before indictment. The Supreme Court held
- 7 -
that Code § 16.1-269.1(E) controls, which provides in relevant
part: "[a]n indictment in the circuit court cures any error or
defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court except with
respect to the juvenile's age." The Supreme Court found that,
although "the Commonwealth's failure to notify the defendant's
biological father of the initiation of juvenile court proceedings
. . . created a defect in those proceedings[,] . . . that defect
was cured when the grand jury returned indictments against the