COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] three drug-related offenses. The petitions listed Shackleford's
mother's name and address. The petition also listed
Shackleford's father's name; however, the petition stated only
that he lived in Kingston, Jamaica and gave no further
information.
The juvenile court held a transfer hearing pursuant to Code
§ 16.1-269.1. The transfer report listed Leon Shackleford as
Shackleford's father and listed his address as Kingston,
Jamaica, but provided no further information. The juvenile
court judge found probable cause to believe that Shackleford had
committed the charged offenses, see Code § 16.1-269.1(A)(2), and
found that Shackleford was "not a proper person to remain within
the jurisdiction of the juvenile court." Code
§ 16.1-269.1(A)(4). Accordingly, the juvenile court transferred
Shackleford to the circuit court to be tried as an adult.
- 4 -
Prior to hearing the appeal of the transfer decision in
circuit court, Shackleford filed a motion to continue the