COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of the physical evidence was tainted by his illegal detention
after he exited the taxicab. The trial court denied the motion.
The circuit court found Shackleford guilty of the three
charges and sentenced him to a total of twenty-three years with
- 5 -
sixteen years suspended, a $2,500 fine, and suspension of his
operator's license for six months.
ANALYSIS
A. Jurisdiction
1. Father's Notification
Shackleford argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction
because the juvenile court did not comply with the mandatory
notice requirements of Code §§ 16.1-263 and -264 by failing to
provide notice of the transfer hearing to his father.
Code § 16.1-263(A) states that "[a]fter a petition has been
filed, the court shall direct the issuance of summonses . . . to
the parents . . . ." 1 Code § 16.1-263 further provides that
notice "of subsequent proceedings shall be provided to all parties
in interest." Code § 16.1-263(B). "We have held that 'compliance
with [Code §§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-264] relating to procedures for