Tony Baldwin v. Board of Paroles
[…] Parole Eligibility Review Board, 879 S.W.2d 871 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994); Yokley v. State, 632 S.W.2d 123 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1981). Both versions of the rule at issue state that “if the case is continued or parole denied, a future hearing date shall be specified,” with the one year requirement deleted from the amended rule. The state’s argument implies that the amended rule grants the Board absolute and unbridled discretion over the timing of subsequent hearings. It appears to us, however, that the statutes relating to the Board of Paroles do not support this interpretation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-116(a)(1) establishes the right of the Board of Paroles over prisoner release: “The board has the power to cause to be released on parole any person who has been declared eligible for parole consideration by the board.”1 Further, “[i]t is also the duty of members of the board to study the prisoners confined in the prisons, workhouses and jails when they are eligible for parole consideration so as to determine their ultimate fitness to be paroled.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-118(d).