Melvin Cornell Dodson v. Commonwealth
[…] Dodson was arrested on April 21, 2004. * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. Moreover, as this opinion has no precedential value, we recite only those facts necessary to our holding. 1 The order also continued Dodson’s bond until his “turn in” date. On August 24, 2004, Dodson was tried for felony failure to appear. Dodson moved to strike the Commonwealth’s evidence, arguing that his conduct did not fall within any of the subsections contained in Code § 19.2-128.2 In overruling Dodson’s motion, the trial court held that Dodson’s conduct fell within Code § 19.2-128(B). This code section punishes any person who “willfully fails to appear before any court as required” after being “convicted of a felony offense and execution of sentence is suspended pursuant to § 19.2-319.” Code § 19.2-128(B). The trial court found that Dodson’s failure to surrender to the sheriff as directed satisfied the elements of Code § 19.2-128(B) and, thus, found Dodson guilty of felony failure to appear. The trial court sentenced Dodson to five years in prison, with three years suspended.