COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] acts. See id.
1. Disorderly Conduct
Mannix argues that the evidence was insufficient to support
his conviction for disorderly conduct. He argues, citing Ford
v. City of Newport News, 23 Va. App. 137, 474 S.E.2d 848 (1996),
that neither his verbal exchanges with the county attorney and
the board chairman, no matter how inappropriate, nor his refusal
to leave the podium and be seated rise to the level of
disorderly conduct. Furthermore, he argues that the
Commonwealth failed to prove that he had the specific intent
required under the statute to support the conviction.
Section 18.2-415 provides that: 1
[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct
if, with the intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
1
Section 18.2-415(B) provides that a person who
"[w]illfully . . . disrupts a meeting of the governing body of
any political subdivision of this Commonwealth or a division or
agency thereof . . ." shall be guilty of disorderly conduct if
the disruption "(i) prevents or interferes with the orderly
conduct of the meeting . . . ." Although Mannix's conduct
appears to fit squarely within this provision, the jury was not
instructed on this subsection. Therefore, the applicability of