to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Logan v. Fairfax County Dep’t of
[…] 2003 because DeShazo was aware she had accused Richardson of sexually abusing her daughter,
C.J.3 Johnson again moved to the InTown Suites in June 2004, but moved out in May 2005 because
fire damaged the motel. Johnson lived in a room at the La Quinta Inn at the time of the termination
hearing, paying $800 a month for the room, and agreed the room was too small to accommodate her
children. Johnson conceded her testimony regarding the help provided by DeShazo conflicted with
DeShazo’s testimony, but contended DeShazo was mistaken on the amount of help provided by
DSS.
ANALYSIS
Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) requires proof, by clear and convincing evidence that (a) the
termination is in the best interests of the child, (b) “reasonable and appropriate” services have
been offered to help the parent “remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required
continuation of the child’s foster care placement,” and, (c) despite those services, the parent has
failed, “without good cause,” to remedy those conditions “within a reasonable amount of time
3
C.J. was over the age of fourteen at the time of the termination hearing.
-4-