Darlene Johnson v. County of Chesterfield Department of Social Services
[…] Johnson lived in a room at the La Quinta Inn at the time of the termination hearing, paying $800 a month for the room, and agreed the room was too small to accommodate her children. Johnson conceded her testimony regarding the help provided by DeShazo conflicted with DeShazo’s testimony, but contended DeShazo was mistaken on the amount of help provided by DSS. ANALYSIS Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) requires proof, by clear and convincing evidence that (a) the termination is in the best interests of the child, (b) “reasonable and appropriate” services have been offered to help the parent “remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement,” and, (c) despite those services, the parent has failed, “without good cause,” to remedy those conditions “within a reasonable amount of time 3 C.J. was over the age of fourteen at the time of the termination hearing. -4- not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster