reversed his conviction. See Conrad v. Commonwealth, 29 Va.
[…] element of involuntary manslaughter). King clearly
distinguishes between acts which constitute reckless driving and
acts of recklessness which constitute involuntary manslaughter.
Some states provide by statute that certain acts
proximately causing death are crimes. See King, 217 Va. at
605-06, 231 S.E.2d at 316 (citing Annotation, 20 A.L.R.3d 473
(1968)). Virginia's legislature has enacted such a statute,
providing that an unintentional death which results from an act
of driving under the influence in violation of specified
portions of Code § 18.2-266 constitutes involuntary
manslaughter. See Code § 18.2-36.1. Such a conviction requires
no proof that "the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton
and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life,"
and if the Commonwealth makes such a showing, the defendant is
subject to greater punishment for "aggravated involuntary
manslaughter." Id. The legislature, however, has not provided
that death resulting from falling asleep while driving
constitutes involuntary manslaughter as a matter of law.