COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to issue a summons. Further, Code § 19.2-74(A)(2) specifically
provides that the violator may be arrested in accordance with
Code § 19.2-82 if the person fails or refuses to discontinue the
unlawful act.
Here, Smith became belligerent and abusive and used "words
that ha[d] a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the
person to whom, individually, the remark [was] addressed."
Mercer, 214 Va. at 284, 199 S.E.2d at 726 (applying prior Code
§ 18.1-255). Accepting Smith's argument that the officers were
not initially entitled to make a full custodial arrest of her
under Code § 18.2-416, the officers were entitled to detain Smith
and take her into custody long enough to issue a summons, under
Code § 19.2-74(A)(2), which provides that "if any such person
- 5 -
shall fail or refuse to discontinue the unlawful act, the officer
may proceed" to arrest the offender.
Smith persisted in her belligerent conduct until it
culminated in her arrest and physical altercation with the
officers. The officers were unable to obtain basic information
regarding Smith's identity that was necessary to issue the
summons.