COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 111, 117, 497 S.E.2d
527, 530, (1998); see also Fuller v. Commonwealth, 201 Va. 724,
729-30, 113 S.E.2d 667, 671 (1960) (finding that under the facts
of the case the lawfulness of the arrest was a question of law).
The dispositive question is whether the officers had probable
cause to arrest Smith. If not, Smith was entitled to use
self-defense to resist the unlawful arrest, so long as the force
used was reasonable. See Brown, 27 Va. App. at 116-17, 497 S.E.2d
at 530. Marshall testified and the record reveals that Smith was
initially placed under arrest for breach of the peace. Code
§ 18.2-416 provides:
If any person shall, in the presence or
hearing of another, curse or abuse such
person, or use any violent abusive language
to such person concerning himself or any of
his relations, or otherwise use such
language, under circumstances reasonably
calculated to provoke a breach of the peace,
he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
Application of the statute, however, is limited to "words that
have a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person to
whom, individually, the remark is addressed." Mercer v. Winston,
- 3 -
214 Va. 281, 284, 199 S.E.2d 724, 726 (1973) (applying prior Code
§ 18.1-255).
In Burgess v.