COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth demonstrates that, while attempting to obtain
information from Smith regarding her identity, Smith became
belligerent and called Childress a "white mother f_____." When
Marshall attempted to assist Childress, Smith called him a "white
man's ass-kissing mother f_____." Under these circumstances,
Smith's conduct constituted a violation of Code § 18.2-416. See
Mercer, 214 Va. at 285, 199 S.E.2d at 726; Burgess, 9 Va. App. at
167-68, 385 S.E.2d at 61 (finding that law enforcement officers
are not held to a higher level of restraint).
Code § 19.2-74(A)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that where
a "person is detained by or is in the custody of an arresting
- 4 -
officer" for a violation of a misdemeanor for which the person
cannot receive a jail sentence,
the arresting officer shall take the name
and address of such person and issue a
summons or otherwise notify him in writing
to appear at a time and place to be