COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] caution in the belief that" an offense has been or is being
committed.'" Jefferson, 27 Va. App. at 12, 497 S.E.2d at 479
(citation omitted). "'In assessing an officer's probable cause
for making a warrantless arrest, no less strict standards may be
applied than are applicable to a magistrate's determination that
an arrest warrant should issue.'" Ford, 23 Va. App. at 144, 474
S.E.2d at 851 (citation omitted).
It is uncontroverted on the instant record that defendant was
initially arrested, without a warrant, for prostitution, a
violation of Code § 18.2-346, which provides, in pertinent part,
that "any person who, for money or its equivalent, . . . offers to
commit adultery, fornication or any act in violation of § 18.2-361
and thereafter does any substantial act in furtherance thereof,
shall be guilty of being a prostitute, or prostitution . . . ."
Code § 18.2-346(A) (emphasis added). Manifestly, evidence of "a
[s]ubstantial act performed in furtherance of the offer" is
essential to the offense. Adams v. Commonwealth, 215 Va. 257,
258, 208 S.E.2d 742, 744 (1974) (emphasis added).