COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] were harmless. The circuit court found Barker had failed to demonstrate the hearing officer’s
decision was “contradictory to law.”
Analysis
Upon judicial review from the administrative grievance hearing, the circuit court, based
on the record and sitting without a jury, may affirm, reverse or modify the hearing officer’s
decision. Code § 2.2-3006(A). “[T]he only grounds of appeal of the hearing officer’s decision
[to the circuit court] is ‘that the determination is contradictory to law.’” Virginia Dep’t of State
Police v. Barton, 39 Va. App. 439, 445, 573 S.E.2d 319, 322 (2002) (quoting Code
§ 2.2-3006(B)).
[D]eterminations of the circuit court may be appealed to this Court,
pursuant to Code § 17.1-405(1), granting any aggrieved party the
ability to appeal “[a]ny final decision of a circuit court on appeal
from . . . a grievance hearing decision issued pursuant to
§ 2.2-3005.” Code § 17.1-405(1). Thus, because the General
Assembly granted to the circuit courts only the authority to
consider whether the final determination of the hearing officer is
“contrary to law,” we are likewise limited to such review in