COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] follow its notice provision was harmless error is contrary to law. She further concludes her
“constitutional rights of due process” were violated by the failure to provide her with a reasonable
opportunity to respond to the charges.
Department of Corrections Procedure Manual (DOCPM) § 5-10.12(A)(3) provides:
An employee unable to meet the working conditions of
employment, due to circumstances such as those listed below may
be removed under this section. Examples of such circumstances
include . . . loss of license or certification required for the job, etc.
Code § 53.1-143 provides that the “judges of the judicial circuit to which an officer is assigned shall
authorize the officer to serve as an officer of the court . . . .” The court permissibly removed
Barker’s authorization to serve as a probation and parole officer. She thus became unable to meet
the working conditions of her employment. As she was no longer certified to perform her job, the