COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] II.
AMENDMENT OF THE NOVEMBER ORDER NUNC PRO TUNC
Husband contends the circuit court erred by amending the
November order nunc pro tunc more than twenty-one days after its
entry. Husband further contends the court, having removed this
- 5 -
case from its docket by the terms of the November order, lacked
jurisdiction to reopen the case and reinstate it on the active
docket by order of July 18, 1997. We disagree.
Under settled law, the divorce court generally has
continuing jurisdiction to revise or alter its decree concerning
the custody and maintenance of minor children. See Code
§ 20-108; Lutes v. Alexander, 14 Va. App. 1075, 1083, 421 S.E.2d
857, 862 (1992). Code § 20-108 provides in relevant part as
follows:
The court may, from time to time after
decreeing as [to the custody or visitation
of minor children], on petition of either of
the parents, or on its own motion or upon
petition of any probation officer or
superintendent of public welfare, . . .
revise and alter such decree concerning the
care, custody, and maintenance of the
children and make a new decree concerning
the same, as the circumstances of the
parents and the benefit of the children may
require.
The court's authority to alter a previous decree and enter a new
decree "as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of
the children may require" is unaffected by the court's prior
removal of the case from its active docket. See Code § 20-108.