COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] by wife, transferring her interest in the property to husband.
See id. at 408, 411, 451 S.E.2d at 715, 717. The McDavid deed
provided that the property was to be held by husband "in his own
right as his separate and equitable estate as if he were an
unmarried man . . . free from the control and marital rights of
this present . . . spouse" and "with full and complete power
. . . [to] dispose of the . . . property . . . during his
lifetime . . . [or by devise]." Id. at 411, 451 S.E.2d at 717.
We found that under the provisions of Code § 20-155, which
accords post-marital contracts the same dignity under law as
pre-marital contracts, 3 the terms of the McDavid deed rebutted
3
Code § 20-155 provides:
Married persons may enter into agreements
with each other for the purpose of settling
the rights and obligations of either or both
of them, to the same extent, with the same
effect, and subject to the same conditions,
as provided in §§ 20-147 through 20-154 for
agreements between prospective spouses,
except that such marital agreements shall
- 8 -
the presumption that "property acquired during marriage with
marital funds is marital property." Id. at 411, 451 S.E.2d at
717.
Prior to our decision in McDavid, we dealt with an earlier
line of cases which held that property transferred by