COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] source of the property but rather upon whether one party by
clear and express language intended to give the asset as the
other spouse's separate property or merely intended to make a
gift during the marriage, which becomes marital property. Where
the facts clearly and unambiguously support the conclusion that
one of the parties has relinquished all right and interest in
marital property and has transferred those rights
unconditionally to the other, to the exclusion of the donor's
continuing claim upon the property as a marital asset pursuant
to Code § 20-107.3, a separate property right will be found to
exist. See Code § 20-107.3(A)(2) (stating that property
acquired during the marriage by either spouse and before the
last separation of the parties "is presumed to be marital
property in the absence of satisfactory evidence that it is
separate property.") (emphasis added)); McDavid, 19 Va. App. at
411-12, 451 S.E.2d at 717; Kauffman, 7 Va. App. at 496, 375
S.E.2d at 377. However, it is not enough to merely change legal
title. See Garland, 12 Va. App. at 195, 403 S.E.2d at 6. As
noted by one commentator:
- 11 -