favorable to the Commonwealth, see Servis v. Commonwealth, 6 Va.
[…] response to the trial court was not based on confusion; rather,
she indicated clearly “her belief that the [accused] was
innocent” and that “the reason for her vote of guilty was that
appellant would ‘only be fined.’” See id. Under those
circumstances, we said, the juror’s response indicated an
improper basis for her vote of guilty and required the
conclusion that the trial court erroneously accepted the jury’s
2
Rule 3A:17(d) further provides that “[i]f . . . all jurors
do not agree, the jury may be directed to retire for further
deliberations or may be discharged.” See also Code § 8.01-361
(permitting court to discharge jury “when it appears that they
cannot agree on a verdict or that there is a manifest necessity
for such discharge”).
- 11 -
verdict as unanimous without requiring further deliberation.
See id. at 10-11, 434 S.E.2d at 918.
Appellant contends the circumstances surrounding Barner’s
response to the jury poll require the same conclusion here.
Based on all the circumstances shown by the record, we agree.