COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] testimony of Dr. Arnold Stolberg pursuant to the confidentiality
provisions of Code § 8.01-581.22, having concluded that he acted
as a mediator in the custody dispute between the parties. 1 We
agree and reverse on that ground.
Shortly after their separation in January 1996, the parties
agreed to meet with Dr. Stolberg, a licensed clinical
psychologist. Dr. Stolberg subsequently prepared a report,
recommending the court award joint legal and physical custody of
Elyse to the parties based on information gathered over the
course of the parties' sessions. Although husband sent this
1
Code § 8.01-581.22 states that "[a]ll memoranda, work
products and other materials contained in the case files of a
mediator or mediation program are confidential." Code
§ 8.01-581.21 defines "mediator" as "an impartial third party
selected by agreement of the parties to a controversy to assist
them in mediation."
- 3 -
report to the court, the report was not admitted into evidence.
When husband proposed to have Dr. Stolberg testify with respect