COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Present: Judges Bumgardner, Felton and Haley
Argued at Richmond, Virginia
JACQUELINE RODGERS
MEMORANDUM OPINION * BY
v. Record No. 1944-04-2 JUDGE JAMES W. HALEY, JR.
JULY 5, 2005
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF MECKLENBURG COUNTY
Leslie M. Osborn, Judge
Melissa Fraser, Assistant Public Defender (Office of the Public
Defender, on brief), for appellant.
Denise C. Anderson, Assistant Attorney General (Judith Williams
Jadgmann, Attorney General of Virginia, on brief), for appellee.
Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence from a conviction under Code
§ 18.2-474.1. That section reads, in pertinent part, “. . . any person who shall willfully in any
manner deliver, attempt to deliver . . . to any prisoner . . . marijuana . . . shall be guilty of a Class
5 felony.” We affirm.
I.
Appellant Jacqueline Rodgers visited her husband William Beard, an inmate at the
Baskerville Correctional Center in Mecklenburg County, on February 8, 2003. Ms. Rodgers was
searched and patted down by a correctional officer on arrival. The officers also conducted a K-9