Katrina Anne Miller, a/k/a Katrina A.McDaniel v. CW
[…] Code § 53.1-210, Art. III(c). A request for final disposition “shall be given or sent by the prisoner to [such] . . . official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it . . . to the appropriate prosecuting official and court,” Code § 53.1-210, Art. III(b), “accompanied by a certificate of the . . . official . . ., stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility . . . and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.” Id. at (a). Thus, a “prisoner’s . . . request must come through the prison authorities in the sending state.” Eckard v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 619, 627, 460 S.E.2d 242, 246 (1995).