COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] his own. The decedent’s supervisor, Mr. Snowdy, instructed him
to adjust the lift that night. The decedent was found straddling the
lift and carrying tools. He had recently been reprimanded for
failing to get all of his work done. His truck was parked out front
with the keys inside in anticipation of his leaving for the night. All
of these facts lead to the rational conclusion that the decedent was
attempting to adjust the lift before he left for the night.
This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Appellants first contend that the commission erred in finding decedent’s claims were not
barred by Code § 65.2-306, which provides in relevant part:
A. No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his
dependents for an injury or death caused by:
1. The employee’s willful misconduct or intentional self-inflicted
injury;
2. The employee’s attempt to injure another;
3. The employee’s intoxication;
4. The employee’s willful failure or refusal to use a safety
appliance or perform a duty required by statute;
5. The employee’s willful breach of any reasonable rule or
regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the
accident, to the knowledge of the employee; or
6. The employee’s use of a nonprescribed controlled substance
identified as such in Chapter 34 (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) of Title 54.1.
-8-
Appellants argue the commission could have found the claim was barred pursuant to
either subsection (1), (4), or (5). Appellants contend that the decedent violated three known
safety rules: riding the beam; failure to wear a harness; and working without a second man
present.