Mercer v. Commonwealth
[…] baggy camouflage pants, and Lafarr noted that appellant’s left



                               - 2 -
pants pocket was slit, allowing items to fall through the pocket

into the pants leg, all the way to his ankle.   The pants had

drawstrings at the cuffs that prevented the items from falling out

of the pants and onto the floor.   Appellant presented no evidence

in his own behalf.

     The Commonwealth charged appellant with violating Code

§ 18.2-94 by possessing "certain tools, implements, or outfit with

the intent to utilize them to commit burglary, robbery, or

larceny."   Code § 18.2-94 provides:

            If any person have in his possession any
            tools, implements or outfit, with intent to
            commit burglary, robbery or larceny, upon
            conviction thereof, he shall be guilty of a
            Class 5 felony. The possession of such
            burglarious tools, implements or outfit by
            any person other than a licensed dealer,
            shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to
            commit burglary, robbery or larceny.

     The Commonwealth contends that the baggy pants with the slit

pocket and drawstring at appellant’s ankle area permitted the fact

finder to reasonably infer that the pants were prepared and worn

into the store for the intended purpose to commit larceny and, as