COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] corroboration, pursuant to Code § 19.2-268.2. We hold that the
evidence did not provide a proper foundation for the admission of
the child's complaint to her stepmother.
- 4 -
The rule has been long established by case decisions that a
complaint recently made by the victim of a rape is admissible.
See Haynes v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. (28 Gratt.) 942, 947-48
(1877). See also Pepoon v. Commonwealth, 192 Va. 804, 810-11, 66
S.E.2d 854, 858 (1951). In 1993, the legislature statutorily
enacted the rule to apply to rape and other specifically
designated sexual offenses. In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-268.2
provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
in any prosecution for criminal sexual
assault under Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et. seq.)
of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2 . . . , the fact
that the person injured made complaint of the
offense recently after commission of the
offense is admissible, not as independent
evidence of the offense, but for the purpose
of corroborating the testimony of the
complaining witness.
The issue presented in this appeal is whether the child's
complaint to her stepmother was made "recently after commission
of the offense" as required by Code § 19.2-268.2.
In Pepoon, the Supreme Court noted that "a statement made a
week or ten days after the alleged attack . . . [was not] a