inferences deducible therefrom." Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va.
[…] commission of each of the predicate offenses. The Commonwealth
moved to try the charges against Dickerson and Clarke jointly.
Dickerson objected. He argued that he had an alibi and therefore
a defense different from Clarke's, that he and Clarke were
enemies, and that his right to confront Clarke would be
compromised by Clarke's right against self-incrimination.
The trial court ordered joinder and commenced a single
trial, which ended in a mistrial. Following a second trial, the
jury found Dickerson and Clarke guilty of all charges.
Code § 19.2-262.1 provides:
On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause
shown, the court shall order persons charged
with participating in contemporaneous and
related acts or occurrences or in a series of
acts or occurrences constituting an offense
or offenses, to be tried jointly unless such
joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant. If the court finds that a joint
trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant, the court shall order severance as
to that defendant or provide such other
relief justice requires.
- 2 -
I.
The decision whether to order joinder of trials lies within
the sound discretion of the trial court. See Barnes v.
Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 406, 412, 470 S.E.2d 579, 582 (1996).
The trial court weighed the factors of efficiency and prejudice.