COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Rowe v. Rowe, 24
Va. App. 123, 140, 480 S.E.2d 760, 768 (1997). Further, absent clear evidence to the contrary in
the record, the judgment of a trial court comes to an appellate court with a presumption that the
law was correctly applied to the facts. Yarborough v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 971, 978, 234
S.E.2d 286, 291 (1977). We cannot say the trial court erred in accepting husband’s valuation of
the personal property where wife presented no evidence to dispute this valuation.
Wife asserts the trial court erred by using various dates to determine the value of the
marital assets.
-3-
Code § 20-107.3(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The court shall determine the value of any such property as of the
date of the evidentiary hearing on the evaluation issue. Upon
motion of either party made no less than 21 days before the
evidentiary hearing the court may, for good cause shown, in order
to attain the ends of justice, order that a different valuation date be
used.
Again, wife presented no evidence to dispute husband’s evidence concerning the value of
the marital assets, whereas husband presented numerous statements concerning the balances in
the parties’ bank and investment accounts. Husband also testified as to changes in the value of