COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in accepting husband’s valuation evidence.
Wife argues the trial court erred by classifying husband’s inheritance as his separate
property. Husband presented evidence that he inherited money from his father’s estate and
received two cash gifts from his father. Husband testified that he put the money from the
inheritance and gifts into two of his investment accounts, the Nuveen Muni A & B accounts and
the Saratoga account, and he had not contributed any other funds to these accounts. Code
§ 20-107.3(A)(1) provides that “[s]eparate property is . . . all property acquired during the
marriage by bequest, devise, descent, survivorship or gift from a source other than the other
party . . . .” These circumstances allowed the court to trace the husband’s accounts contribution
back to separate property. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in its classification of this
property.
Wife asserts the trial court erred by dividing the marital assets 50/50 where husband’s