instance. See Crisp v. Brown's Tysons Corner Dodge, Inc., 1 Va.
[…] satisfying the "arising out of" prong of compensability.
Employer's reliance on Hill City and Metcalf v. A.M. Exp. Moving
Systems, Inc., 230 Va. 464, 339 S.E.2d 177 (1986), is misplaced.
In contrast to the instant circumstances, claimants in both Hill
City and Metcalf failed to establish the requisite nexus between
the risks of employment and the assaults there in issue.
II.
Employer next contends that claimant is barred from recovery
because his seat belt was unfastened at the time of the injury in
violation of employer's safety rules. Code § 65.2-306 provides,
in relevant part:
- 5 -
A. No compensation shall be awarded . . .
for an injury . . . caused by:
* * * * * * *
(5) The employee's willful breach of any
reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the
employer and brought, prior to the accident,
to the knowledge of the employee;
* * * * * * *
B. The person or entity asserting any of the
defenses in this section shall have the
burden of proof with respect thereto.
"As specified in Code § 65.2-306(B), employer ha[s] the burden to
prove that claimant's conduct, which caused his injury, was in
'willful' disregard of a reasonable rule established by employer
. . . ." Brockway v. Easter, 20 Va. App. 268, 271, 456 S.E.2d
159, 161 (1995) (emphasis added).