COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] opportunity to present a complete defense 'would be an empty one
if the State were permitted to exclude competent, reliable
evidence bearing on . . . credibility . . . when such evidence is
central to the defendant's claim of innocence.'" Brown v.
Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 316, 322, 469 S.E.2d 90, 93 (1996)
(citation omitted). "Combined, the rights to compulsory process,
confrontation and due process give the defendant a constitutional
right to present evidence." Id. at 322, 469 S.E.2d at 93 (citing
Neeley v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 349, 356, 437 S.E.2d 721, 725
(1993)).
Code § 18.2-67.7, referred to as the "rape shield" law,
excludes evidence in sexual assault cases,
- 15 -
of the "general reputation . . . of the
complaining witness's unchaste character or
prior sexual conduct" . . . [which is]
defined as "any sexual conduct on the part of
the complaining witness which took place
before the conclusion of the trial, excluding
the conduct involved in the offense alleged
under this article."
Clinebell v. Commonwealth, 235 Va. 319, 322, 368 S.E.2d 263, 264
(1988).