COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] sexual abuse by another person. Missouri has enacted a statute,
codified at Mo. Rev. Stat § 491.015 (1986), which is intended to
protect a victim in a rape prosecution from being questioned
about prior sexual conduct. Brown argues that the legislative
intent and the language of the Missouri statute are substantially
similar to Code § 18.2-67.7, and, therefore, that Missouri law is
instructive in this case. 1
In Lampley, the defendant argued that the stepdaughter's
previous complaint of sexual abuse was relevant to show "previous
1
The relevant language of § 491.015 begins, "[i]n
prosecutions . . . related to sexual conduct . . . opinion and
reputation evidence of the complaining witness' prior sexual
conduct is inadmissible. . . ."
Code § 18.2-67.7 similarly begins, "[i]n prosecutions under
this article, general reputation or opinion evidence of the
complaining witness's unchaste character or prior sexual conduct
shall not be admitted . . . ."
- 17 -
knowledge of sexual matters and how she benefited [sic] from the
prior complaint." Id. at 910. The evidence showed that the
prior abuse complaint resulted in removal of the subject of the
complaint from the stepdaughter's house. See id. at 911. The