Tuesday 18th
[…] in the case. Furthermore, "Rule 5A:12(c) provides that '[o]nly
questions presented in the petition for appeal will be noticed by
the Court of Appeals.'" Perez v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 137,
139 n.2, 486 S.E.2d 578, 579 n.2 (1997). Consequently the
question presented on appeal is limited to the following:
"Whether the trial court erred in denying the motion to strike as
to the object penetration when the evidence in favor and against
penetration in the Commonwealth's direct testimony of the victim
is at equipoise and thus legally insufficient to prove
penetration."
-5-
Code § 18.2-67.2 provides:
An accused shall be guilty of inanimate or
animate object sexual penetration if he or
she penetrates the labia majora or anus of a
complaining witness . . . .
"Penetration may be proved by circumstantial evidence and is not
dependent on direct testimony from the victim that penetration
occurred." Morrison v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 300, 301, 391
S.E.2d 612, 612 (1990) (although twelve-year-old victim was not