Joshua Lee Croxton v. Commonwealth
[…] Here, Croxton’s statements—in which he admitted to owning


       2
          We also note that, during the Commonwealth’s case-in-chief, both C.E. and a social
worker testified that Croxton watched pornography with C.E. Croxton failed to object to that
testimony. However, because the trial court had already ruled in limine that evidence relating to
Croxton’s possession of pornography would be admitted, and because Croxton objected to that
pretrial ruling, his failure to continuously object to the introduction of the evidence does not
constitute a waiver of this issue. See Code § 8.01-384 (“No party, after having made an
objection . . . known to the court, shall be required to make such objection . . . again in order to
preserve his right to appeal . . . a ruling, order, or action of the court.”); see also Stuarts Draft
Shopping Ctr., L.P. v. S-D Assocs., 251 Va. 483, 489, 468 S.E.2d 885, 889 (1996) (noting that,
where the appellant made an objection in a pretrial motion and the motion was overruled, the