Rusty's Welding Service, Inc. v. Gibson
[…] claimant had reached maximum medical improvement and set forth

the basis for the 40% rating which Dr. Bhuller had given

claimant's lower extremity impairment on August 1, 1996.      Dr.

Bhuller's report of March 12, 1997 provides credible evidence to

support the commission's finding that claimant had reached

maximum medical improvement as of August 1, 1996.
     Employer further contends on appeal that the commission's

order requiring employer to pay the PPD benefits simultaneously

with ongoing TPD benefits was erroneous.    Code § 65.2-503

provides that "[c]ompensation awarded pursuant to this section

[for a scheduled impairment] . . . shall be payable after
payments for temporary total incapacity pursuant to § 65.2-500

. . . [but] may be paid simultaneously with payments for

[temporary] partial incapacity pursuant to § 65.2-502."

(Emphasis added).   Employer contends the statutory language

provides employer, rather than the commission, with the

discretion to make simultaneous or successive payments of TPD

and PPD benefits.




                              - 14 -
     We disagree.