COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determining [Lynn] to be an habitual offender resulted from a
suspension or revocation ordered pursuant to [Code §] 46.2-395
for failure to pay fines and costs," (3) Lynn "has paid in full
all outstanding fines, costs and judgments relating to his
determinations as an habitual offender," and (4) Lynn "does not
constitute a threat to the safety and welfare of himself and
others with respect to the operation of a motor vehicle." The
Department appeals from that order.
II.
Lynn's petition for restoration of his driver's license
indicated that it was filed pursuant to Code § 46.2-361(A). That
part of the statute provides that an habitual offender whose
status "was based in part and dependent on a conviction as set
out in subdivision 1 c of [Code] § 46.2-351, may, after three
- 4 -
years from the date of the . . . notice of determination . . . by
the Commissioner, petition . . . the circuit court . . . for
restoration of his privilege to drive a motor vehicle." Code
§ 46.2-361(A). Lynn was not eligible for restoration under that
section because his petition was filed after the passage of only
six months from the Commissioner's notice of the determination
that Lynn was an habitual offender. The trial judge ruled,
instead, under Code § 46.2-361(B).
Code § 46.2-361(B) provides as follows:
Any person who has been found to be an
habitual offender, where the determination or
adjudication was based entirely upon
convictions as set out in subdivision 1 c of
§ 46.2-351, may, after payment in full of all
outstanding fines, costs and judgments
relating to his determination, and furnishing
proof of financial responsibility, if
applicable, petition the court in which he
was found to be an habitual offender, or the
circuit court in the political subdivision in
which he then resides, for restoration of his
privilege to drive a motor vehicle in the
Commonwealth.
(Emphasis added). The relief provided in that part of the
statute is further limited by the following provision of the
statute: