Mark Edward Kimberlin v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 752, 761, 589 S.E.2d 444, 448 (2003) (en banc). Furthermore, “[t]he judge’s signature on a . . . written statement, without more, shall constitute his certification that the procedural requirements of this Rule 5A:8 have been satisfied.” Rule 5A:8(d). The trial judge signed the Commonwealth’s written statement of facts -3- and noted that all requirements of Rule 5A:8 had been satisfied. Accordingly, we refer to the Commonwealth’s statement of facts signed by the judge in this appeal. II. Pursuant to Code § 18.2-461(i), it is a Class 1 misdemeanor “to knowingly give a false report as to the commission of any crime to any law-enforcement official with intent to mislead.” Admitting he made the call to the police regarding the gray Camaro, appellant contends he did not do so with the intent to mislead the police.