COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] account.
The judge denied the motion to quash. He held that as a
matter of law, a prosecutor in one jurisdiction cannot bind "the
entire State of Virginia." The judge noted that the Spotsylvania
County plea agreement, on its face, did not permit an
interpretation that the Commonwealth's Attorney for Spotsylvania
County was binding any other jurisdiction in the Commonwealth.
Moreover, he explicitly rejected appellant's testimony as
incredible and credited Pitney's testimony regarding the plea
agreement in Spotsylvania County.
II.
Pursuant to the Constitution of Virginia, Article VII,
Section 4, and Code § 15.2-1600, the voters of each county and
city shall elect an attorney for the Commonwealth. Code
§ 15.2-1627 provides:
The attorney for the Commonwealth and
assistant attorney for the Commonwealth shall
be a part of the department of law
enforcement of the county or city in which he
is elected or appointed, and shall have the
duties and powers imposed upon him by general
law, including the duty of prosecuting all
warrants, indictments or informations
charging a felony . . . .
- 4 -
The attorney for the Commonwealth, the defendant, and the
attorney for the defendant may enter into a plea agreement, which
shall, in the case of a felony, be reduced to writing. See Rule
3A:8. The government is bound to fulfill any promise it makes in
exchange for a defendant's guilty plea. See Santobello v. New
York, 404 U.S. 257, 262 (1971).
In this case, the Assistant Commonwealth's Attorney for
Spotsylvania County was part of the department of law enforcement
for that county. She could not bind another jurisdiction by a
plea agreement, without consent from that jurisdiction.
Appellant cites no authority, nor do we find any, to show that
the authority of an Assistant Commonwealth's attorney for