In Fairfax County Sch. Bd. v. Rose, 27 Va. App. 587, 500
[…] willingness to go forward with surgery. The
claimant has done all that she can do until
surgery is scheduled. . . . Based on a
review of the evidence before us, we find
that she has cured her refusal of surgery, if
it is still recommended, and that benefits
were properly reinstated.
II.
On appeal, employer contended claimant failed to timely cure
her prior unjustified refusal of medical care. A divided panel
of this Court agreed and reversed the commission's decision.
Upon rehearing en banc, we hold that claimant timely cured her
prior unjustified refusal of medical care.
Code § 65.2-708(A) provides: "[O]n the ground of a change
in condition, the Commission may review any award and on such
review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the
compensation previously awarded." However, "[n]o such review
shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for
which compensation was paid." Code § 65.2-708(A). In the
instant case, claimant was last paid compensation for the period
- 5 -
ending November 7, 1993. Code § 65.2-708 terminated her right to