COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 130, 578 S.E.2d 71 (2003), we noted that
where multiple offenses are joined for a single trial before the trial judge sitting as trier of fact,
the trial judge is “presumed capable of distinguishing ‘the evidence in one case with that in
another,’ while jurors are given no such presumption.” Id. at 134, 578 S.E.2d at 73 (quoting
Mason v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 1091, 1097-98, 254 S.E.2d 116, 120 (1979)).
-7-
substantive right of the accused at trial. Foster v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 313, 323, 369
S.E.2d 688, 694 (1988).
In cases where no constitutional error is alleged, Code § 8.01-678 provides that no
judgment of a trial court will be reversed for any error committed at trial where it “plainly
appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on
the merits and substantial justice has been reached . . . .” This statutory provision has been
applied in criminal as well as civil cases. See, e.g., Greenway v. Commonwealth, 254 Va. 147,
154, 487 S.E.2d 224, 228 (1997).3
“The harmless error doctrine ‘enables an appellate court . . . to ignore the effect of an