Gloria J. Guinn v. Lucious T. Guinn
[…] See, e.g., Paehler v. Union Planters Nat’l Bank, 971 S.W.2d 393 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997). Though Defendant has not formally listed issues in his brief for our review, the issues he presents for appeal are discernable from his argument. This Court has the discretion to relax the formal requirements of the rules for good cause, and we do so in this instance. Inappropriate Marital Conduct Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(11) (2001) states that a ground for divorce exists where "[t]he husband or wife is guilty of such cruel and inhuman treatment or conduct towards the spouse as renders cohabitation unsafe and improper which may also be referred to in pleadings as inappropriate marital conduct. . . ." Unless the evidence preponderates against the trial court's findings, this Court must affirm the decision of the trial court awarding an absolute divorce to Plaintiff on the ground of inappropriate marital conduct. Tenn. R. App.