COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] To determine whether an officer has articulated a reasonable basis
to suspect criminal activity, a court must consider the totality of the
circumstances, including the officer’s knowledge, training, and
experience. “[A] trained law enforcement officer may [be able to]
identify criminal behavior which would appear innocent to an
untrained observer.”
Freeman v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 658, 661, 460 S.E.2d 261, 262 (1995) (quoting Taylor
v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 384, 388, 369 S.E.2d 423, 425 (1988)) (citation omitted).
Code § 46.2-1020 provides in relevant part as follows:
Any motor vehicle may be equipped with one or two fog
lights, one or two auxiliary driving lights if so equipped by the
manufacturer, two daytime running lights, two side lights of not
more than six candlepower, an interior light or lights of not more
than 15 candlepower each, and signal lights.
* * * * * * *
Unless such lighting device is both covered and unlit, no
motor vehicle which is equipped with any lighting device other
than lights required or permitted in this article, required or
approved by the Superintendent, or required by the federal
Department of Transportation shall be operated on any highway in
the Commonwealth. Nothing in this section shall permit any
vehicle, not otherwise authorized, to be equipped with colored
emergency lights, whether blinking or steady-burning.
(Emphasis added).
Here, appellant contends he was seized when State Trooper R.T. Hankins raised his hand
toward appellant when he first crossed in front of appellant’s vehicle and that the trooper’s
observation of the lights on his front bumper was insufficient to permit the stop because the