COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] by the version of the statute in effect at that time, which did not include the defined duration
provision. The trial court refused to rule on the issue, stating in its February 5, 2004 opinion
letter: “The [c]ourt need not address this issue. Even if the [c]ourt were to reject [wife]’s
argument and agree with [husband] that the defined duration provisions of [the statute] are
available for use in this case—a determination the [c]ourt expressly declines to make—the
evidence does not warrant their application.”
-2-
We find the trial court did not err in applying Code § 20-107.1. The defined duration
provision, effective on July 1, 1998, states that the court “in its discretion, may decree that
[spousal support] be made in periodic payments for a defined duration, or in periodic payments
for an undefined duration, or in a lump sum award, or in any combination thereof.” Code
§ 20-107.1(C). Thus, even if the provision applied to this case, it was within the trial court’s
discretion whether to make an award of a defined duration. Here, the trial court ruled that the
evidence did not warrant a defined duration award. Given the economic circumstances of the