Stevenson v. Com.
[…] weeks after Kraditor's surgery.    Marietta Boyce, Trigon's Manager

of Medical Policy, testified that the pre-authorization would not

have been given had the hospital failed to provide the stress

test or similar data.    The hospital later discovered that

Stevenson had altered the date on the stress test and elected not

to submit a claim for reimbursement to Trigon.
        Stevenson was indicted on charges of forging the test to the

prejudice of Trigon and uttering the test, knowing it was forged.

 A jury convicted him of forgery under Code § 18.2-172 and

acquitted him of the uttering charge. 1

                               ANALYSIS

        Code § 18.2-172 provides that "[i]f any person forge any

writing . . . to the prejudice of another's right . . . , [that

person] shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony." 2   The General
    1
     The jury recommended a minimum penalty of a one dollar fine
against Dr. Stevenson. As a result of the conviction, Dr.
Stevenson's license to practice medicine was automatically
suspended. See Code § 54.1-2917. After an evidentiary hearing,