Security Fire Protection v. Joe B. Huddleston
[…] Second, Security Fire relies on Young Sales Corp. v. Benson, Comm’r of Revenue, 450 S.W.2d 574 (Tenn. 1970), for the proposition that there is no distinction between the application of the sales and use taxes, and that Tennessee may not look to Security Fire’s use of the materials out-of-state to determine whether they are subject to Tennessee sales tax. Third, Security Fire asserts that the imposition of Tennessee sales tax on Type A materials violates Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-313(a), which provides that no tax shall be levied on “articles of tangible personal property imported into this state or produced or manufactured in this state for export.” Security Fire’s lengthy argument that the application of sales and use tax are not distinguishable, and its over-reliance on Young Sales, a case dealing with use tax, obfuscate what is actually clear from a plain reading of Rule 8. Further, Security Fire’s contention that Type A materials are